102, Rope Lane, CW2 6RQ
102 Rope Lane is a 195 m² detached home in Wistaston. It sold for £525,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £525,000 5.4% 2.9% Oct 1997 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 102, Rope Lane.
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,692 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £525,000 £2,692 £519,827 £2,666 Oct 1997 £120,000 £615 £490,815 £2,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wistaston are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,840 per square metre (£135 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 794 square metres (8,547 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 102 Rope Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Rope Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.