Property data
Sale history
£1,250,000 on Aug 2025
Internal area
310 square metres (3,337 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £1,250,000 £4,032 £1,221,130 £3,939

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 310 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,221,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,480 per square metre (£309 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 310 m², this implies a valuation between £1,032,000 and £1,389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
518 square metres (5,576 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2025 P/25/00262/TTPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
3 Rosemount Road Bournemouth
Description:
T1 Sycamore - Crown reduction by 3-4m

Planning ref:
July 2023 7-2023-20007-F
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
Address:
3 Rosemount Road Bournemouth
Description:
T1 Sycamore & T2 Sycamore (both part of W1 on TPO) - Remove (fell). G1 Group of Sycamores (part of W1 on TPO) - Crown lift to 5m from the decking area.

Planning ref:
March 2021 7-2021-20007-E
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
3 Rosemount Road Bournemouth
Description:
T1 Sycamore (part of G1 on TPO) - Remove the lowest upright primary branch and small group of branches on the main stem and thin by 5%.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
310 sqm (3,337 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.