49a, Bridge Road, RM17 6BZ
49a Bridge Road is a 46 m² flat in Grays. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,021 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,075 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £185,000 £4,022 £187,450 £4,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,700 per square metre (£332 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 08 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.