137, High Road, RM16 3LD
137 High Road is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Orsett. It sold for £410,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 137, High Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,774 per square metre (£536 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,893 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £410,000 £5,775 £418,436 £5,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orsett are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,590 per square metre (£392 and £519 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 137 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.