17, Well Lane, CM4 9LT
17 Well Lane is a 142 m² detached home in Stock. It sold for £990,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£990,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,971 per square metre (£648 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,400 per square metre (£595 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £990,000 £6,972 £908,788 £6,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £908,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stock are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,520 per square metre (£473 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £724,000 and £926,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,043 square metres (11,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 12/05233/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Well Lane Stock Ingatestone Essex
- Description:
- Oak x 2 (T1 & T2) - roadside boundary - crown lift to 5.2m, removing sub laterals, cutting to branch collar; clean stem
- Summary:
- 04 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.