34, Hawkmoth Close, GL20 7SG
34 Hawkmoth Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Walton Cardiff. It sold for £214,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £214,000 2.9% 0.2% Jun 2003 £115,500 18.7% 17.0% Oct 2001 £86,950 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,821 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,791 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £214,000 £3,821 £212,293 £3,791 Jun 2003 £115,500 £2,062 £222,418 £3,972 Oct 2001 £86,950 £1,553 £187,327 £3,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Cardiff are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,920 per square metre (£282 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Hawkmoth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Hawkmoth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.