7, Main Street, DE4 2BW
7 Main Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Darley Dale. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £280,000 1.0% -2.0% Aug 2014 £249,960 6.5% 4.2% Feb 2000 £100,000 26.1% 24.2% Mar 1998 £64,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,516 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,614 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £280,000 £4,516 £286,093 £4,614 Aug 2014 £249,960 £4,032 £365,099 £5,889 Feb 2000 £100,000 £1,613 £383,941 £6,193 Mar 1998 £64,250 £1,036 £291,592 £4,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D