Rising Sun, TR20 9QE
Rising Sun is a 150 m² detached home in Goldsithney. It sold for £630,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£630,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rising Sun.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,200 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £630,000 £4,200 £609,343 £4,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £609,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goldsithney are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,580 per square metre (£268 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £687,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 830 square metres (8,934 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rising Sun . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for Rising Sun .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 08 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.