Pantglas, LD1 5PU
Pantglas is a 131 m² detached home in Llandrindod Wells. It sold for £423,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£423,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,229 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £423,000 £3,229 £405,652 £3,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandrindod Wells are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,820 per square metre (£160 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 4,413 square metres (47,501 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 21/1327/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Pantglas Howey Llandrindod Wells Powys
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: