158, Elgar Road, RG2 0BN
158 Elgar Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £375,000 3.5% 0.8% May 2003 £175,000 19.3% 17.5% Aug 1998 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 158, Elgar Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,746 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,598 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £375,000 £4,747 £363,239 £4,598 May 2003 £175,000 £2,215 £436,851 £5,530 Aug 1998 £74,950 £949 £368,929 £4,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 158 Elgar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 158 Elgar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.