54, Embleton Way, MK18 1FJ
54 Embleton Way is a 110 m² detached home in Buckingham. It sold for £500,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £500,000 3.1% 0.3% Mar 2004 £262,000 8.4% 7.2% May 2001 £209,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Embleton Way.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,429 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £500,000 £4,545 £487,237 £4,429 Mar 2004 £262,000 £2,382 £510,586 £4,642 May 2001 £209,000 £1,900 £485,820 £4,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckingham are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,430 per square metre (£325 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Embleton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Embleton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: