Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £140,000 0.2% -2.5%
Jun 2004 £135,000 na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,186 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £140,000 £2,222 £137,724 £2,186
Jun 2004 £135,000 £2,143 £326,624 £5,185

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warsop are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,590 per square metre (£158 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Ridgeway Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Ridgeway Lane.

Photos for 38 Ridgeway Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.