2, Craiglands, BD22 0BD
2 Craiglands is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Cowling. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £240,000 5.0% 2.5% Apr 1996 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Craiglands.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,656 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £240,000 £2,697 £236,415 £2,656 Apr 1996 £57,000 £640 £246,521 £2,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowling are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,900 per square metre (£181 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Craiglands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for 2 Craiglands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.