The Walnut Tree, Green Lane, SP5 5AQ
The Walnut Tree Green Lane is a 187 m² detached home in Sixpenny Handley. It sold for £685,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £685,000 3.1% 0.4% Aug 2002 £340,000 39.1% 37.1% May 2000 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Walnut Tree, Green Lane.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,663 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,643 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £685,000 £3,663 £681,270 £3,643 Aug 2002 £340,000 £1,818 £719,692 £3,849 May 2000 £165,000 £882 £524,366 £2,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £681,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sixpenny Handley are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,540 per square metre (£319 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £643,000 and £849,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 462 square metres (4,973 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Walnut Tree Green Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for The Walnut Tree Green Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: