47, Acorn Way, YO24 2RP
47 Acorn Way is a 67 m² semi-detached home in York. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £275,000 5.9% 2.8% Jul 2014 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Acorn Way.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,104 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,042 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £275,000 £4,104 £270,800 £4,042 Jul 2014 £145,000 £2,164 £233,692 £3,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Acorn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Acorn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.