Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £312,000 8.8% 3.4%
Dec 2020 £210,000 6.1% 5.3%
Sep 2019 £195,000 3.6% 1.3%
Nov 2005 £120,000 9.3% 7.6%
Dec 2002 £91,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Swyn Y Nant.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,226 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £312,000 £3,284 £306,477 £3,226
Dec 2020 £210,000 £2,211 £263,619 £2,775
Sep 2019 £195,000 £2,053 £264,280 £2,782
Nov 2005 £120,000 £1,263 £218,254 £2,297
Dec 2002 £91,950 £968 £226,231 £2,381

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonyrefail are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,560 per square metre (£136 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Swyn Y Nant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Swyn Y Nant.

Photos for 21 Swyn Y Nant
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments: