Patchways Cottage, TQ8 8NF
Patchways Cottage is a 242 m² detached home in Salcombe. It sold for £1,400,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,400,000 on Apr 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Patchways Cottage.
- Internal area
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,785 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,597 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £1,400,000 £5,785 £1,354,402 £5,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 242 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,354,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salcombe are now selling for between £5,840 and £10,620 per square metre (£542 and £986 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 242 m², this implies a valuation between £1,413,000 and £2,570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,297 square metres (13,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Patchways Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Patchways Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 41/1961/15/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Patchways Cottage Higher Batson Salcombe
- Description:
- Householder application for demolition of existing conservatory and erection of new, replacement of 2no. existing windows with glazed doors and internal alterations including new wood burning stove with external flue
- Summary:
- 18 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 242 sqm (2,605 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary: