Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£266,000 Aug 2025 2.5% -0.4% £270,807
£173,000 Dec 2007 13.4% 11.4% £265,918
£54,000 Sep 1998 na na £237,894
Floor plan
Floorplan 54
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,325 per sqm (£309 per sqft) in Aug 2025. For context, homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,440 per square metre (£235 and £319 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newcastle ST5-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £203,000 and £275,000 (80 m² × typical £/sqm in Newcastle). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 54 Ferndown Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 28 photos from estate agent listings (taken in October 2024) of 54 Ferndown Drive.

Photos for 54 Ferndown Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.