Stone Close, Victoria Road, LA23 2DL
Stone Close Victoria Road is a 152 m² detached home in Windermere. It sold for £690,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£690,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Stone Close, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,539 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,598 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £690,000 £4,539 £698,896 £4,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £698,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windermere are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,330 per square metre (£278 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £658,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,995 square metres (21,474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Stone Close Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for Stone Close Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.