44, Portland Street, EX32 9JL
Property data
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Aug 2025 (est. today's value: £222,384)
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,291 per sqm (£213 per sqft) in Aug 2025. For context, homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,430 per square metre (£223 and £318 per square foot) . See the analysis of Barnstaple EX32-9 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £231,000 and £329,000 (96 m² × typical £/sqm in Barnstaple). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 25 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.