Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£210,000 Sep 2025 6.0% 3.4% £205,422
£44,000 Aug 1998 na na £169,900
Floor plan
Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,333 per sqm (£310 per sqft) in Sep 2025. For context, homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,470 per square metre (£276 and £415 per square foot) . See the analysis of Harrogate HG2-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £188,000 and £282,000 (63 m² × typical £/sqm in Harrogate). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Queens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Queens Close.

Photos for 8 Queens Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
05 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
03 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC: