8, Cottage Close, NG17 3JT
8 Cottage Close is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Stanton Hill. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £155,000 2.8% -0.0% Nov 2004 £87,500 18.2% 16.5% Nov 2001 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Cottage Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,169 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £155,000 £2,153 £156,175 £2,169 Nov 2004 £87,500 £1,215 £180,405 £2,506 Nov 2001 £53,000 £736 £200,804 £2,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanton Hill are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,890 per square metre (£171 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Cottage Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cottage Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: