North View, Main Street, YO62 5JF
North View Main Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Helmsley. It sold for £450,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £450,000 6.7% 3.8% Dec 2011 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for North View, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,838 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,568 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £450,000 £4,839 £424,788 £4,568 Dec 2011 £185,000 £1,989 £272,179 £2,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Helmsley are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£304 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for North View Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for North View Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied