21, Oakey Close, CV6 6JD
21 Oakey Close is a 57 m² flat in Longford. It sold for £122,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £122,000 1.7% -0.9% Mar 2008 £95,000 5.9% 3.3% Sep 2005 £82,500 22.6% 20.6% Nov 1996 £13,600 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Oakey Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,140 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £122,000 £2,140 £122,768 £2,154 Mar 2008 £95,000 £1,667 £120,790 £2,119 Sep 2005 £82,500 £1,447 £116,062 £2,036 Nov 1996 £13,600 £239 £52,623 £923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longford are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,180 per square metre (£207 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Oakey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Oakey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 04 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: