Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2024 £120,000 2.9% 0.1%
Feb 2008 £74,000 18.5% 16.3%
Sep 2001 £25,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,379 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,690 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £120,000 £1,379 £147,009 £1,690
Feb 2008 £74,000 £851 £86,223 £991
Sep 2001 £25,000 £287 £78,863 £906

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £690 and £1,520 per square metre (£64 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 132 Cornwall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 132 Cornwall Street.

Photos for 132 Cornwall Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D