16, Marston Close, EX7 0EZ
16 Marston Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £252,500 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £252,500 2.4% -0.4% Dec 2006 £164,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Marston Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,279 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £252,500 £3,279 £251,386 £3,265 Dec 2006 £164,950 £2,142 £241,217 £3,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Marston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 16 Marston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 14 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: