41, Brook Street, EX7 9AE
41 Brook Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Nov 2024
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,395 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £230,000 £2,396 £228,985 £2,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/02064/CAN
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Brook Street Dawlish Devon
- Description:
- Remove - Hornbeam (carpinus betulus) Remove - Mimosa
- Summary:
- 08 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.