45, Grove Road, SL4 1JD
45 Grove Road is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Windsor. It sold for £1,200,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £1,200,000 4.7% 2.1% Dec 2001 £415,000 32.1% 30.6% May 1999 £205,000 10.0% 7.6% May 1995 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,600 per square metre (£892 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,752 per square metre (£906 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £1,200,000 £9,600 £1,218,976 £9,752 Dec 2001 £415,000 £3,320 £1,087,088 £8,697 May 1999 £205,000 £1,640 £755,491 £6,044 May 1995 £140,000 £1,120 £870,168 £6,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,218,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windsor are now selling for between £5,560 and £7,690 per square metre (£516 and £714 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £695,000 and £961,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: