88, Whitestiles, CA14 1LL
88 Whitestiles is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Seaton. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Nov 2024
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,529 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £180,000 £1,364 £201,784 £1,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,470 per square metre (£154 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2003 2/2003/0788
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Whitestiles, High Seaton, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Erection of first floor domestic extension to include dormer window.
- Planning ref:
- May 2002 2/2002/0301
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Whitestiles, High Seaton, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Erection of first floor domestic extension, as amended by plan received on 7 May 2002
- Summary:
- 10 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.