Property data
Sale history
£455,000 on Dec 2024
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,416 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,464 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £455,000 £5,417 £458,934 £5,464

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.