Solway House, CA7 5BU
Solway House is a 254 m² semi-detached home in Kirkbride. It sold for £350,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Solway House.
- Internal area
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,377 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,514 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £350,000 £1,378 £384,435 £1,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 254 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkbride are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,420 per square metre (£162 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 254 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £615,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Solway House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 46 archived estate agent listing photos for Solway House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 CAT/2017/0015
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- Solway House, Port Carlisle, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Proposed removal of two trees causing damage to wall
- Summary:
- 17 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 254 sqm (2,734 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Electric storage heaters.