124, New Road, DA4 9AR
124 New Road is a 116 m² detached home in South Darenth. It sold for £445,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£445,000 on Sep 2024
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,836 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,852 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £445,000 £3,836 £446,798 £3,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.