Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £171,500 4.1% 1.6%
May 2000 £63,500 1.7% -0.1%
Nov 1996 £59,995 na na
Internal area
47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,482 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £171,500 £3,649 £163,664 £3,482
May 2000 £63,500 £1,351 £157,934 £3,360
Nov 1996 £59,995 £1,276 £148,950 £3,169

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 55 Burns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Burns Way.

Photos for 55 Burns Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments: