5, Alma Road, CF34 9AN
Property data
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Oct 2024 (est. today's value: £75,649)
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,013 per sqm (£94 per sqft) in Oct 2024. For context, homes in Maesteg are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,010 per square metre (£125 and £186 per square foot) . See the analysis of Maesteg CF34-9 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £100,000 and £149,000 (74 m² × typical £/sqm in Maesteg). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
Company ownership
- Title number
- CYM897001
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Alma Road, Maesteg
- Owner
-
AMARE PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 15571954)
Proprietor address: 9 Raynham Road, Plymouth PL3 4EU
Price paid on title: £75,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Oct 2024
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 28 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.