27, County Place, CM2 0RF
27 County Place is a 59 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £305,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £305,000 2.5% -0.7% Oct 2015 £243,000 2.8% 0.5% Feb 2007 £191,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, County Place.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,169 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,084 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £305,000 £5,169 £299,949 £5,084 Oct 2015 £243,000 £4,119 £283,183 £4,800 Feb 2007 £191,250 £3,242 £255,630 £4,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 County Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: