Property data
Sale history
£190,000 on Dec 2024
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £190,000 £2,533 £185,202 £2,469

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakengates are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.