4, Wheeleys Lane, B15 2DX
4 Wheeleys Lane is a 41 m² flat in Edgbaston. It sold for £70,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £70,000 -1.3% -3.9% Apr 2005 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,735 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £70,000 £1,707 £71,152 £1,735 Apr 2005 £90,000 £2,195 £87,300 £2,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,780 per square metre (£238 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 18 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: