6, Broadleaze, SN15 5EY
6 Broadleaze is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Brinkworth. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Nov 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Broadleaze.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,295 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,317 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £140,000 £2,295 £141,324 £2,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinkworth are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,630 per square metre (£284 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Broadleaze. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Broadleaze.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 PL/2025/00512
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 Broadleaze Upper Seagry, Chippenham,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and front porch to property
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental