70, Clapham Road, L4 2TQ
70 Clapham Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £101,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £101,000 4.1% 1.6% May 2000 £37,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Clapham Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,202 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,383 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £101,000 £1,202 £116,199 £1,383 May 2000 £37,995 £452 £164,283 £1,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,430 per square metre (£99 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Clapham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Clapham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.