Property data
Sale history
£375,000 on Oct 2024
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,360 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,266 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £375,000 £4,360 £366,895 £4,266

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
523 square metres (5,630 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.