117, Court Lane, B23 5SH
117 Court Lane is a 90 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £190,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on Oct 2024
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,081 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £190,000 £2,111 £187,254 £2,081 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,150 per square metre (£213 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.