6, Hawthorn Close, EX15 1SL
6 Hawthorn Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Cullompton. It sold for £54,950 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2000 £54,950 11.8% 10.1% Oct 1999 £49,000 0.5% -1.6% Mar 1995 £47,950 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,036 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,534 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £54,950 £1,037 £187,311 £3,534 Oct 1999 £49,000 £925 £195,457 £3,688 Mar 1995 £47,950 £905 £220,420 £4,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cullompton are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,560 per square metre (£262 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN354730
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Hawthorn Close, Cullompton and parking space
- Owner
-
WINTERSTOKE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01907912)
Proprietor address: Winterstoke House, 39 Post Hill, Tiverton, Devon EX16 4NG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jul 2006
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Hawthorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Hawthorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.