1, Middlebrook Drive, BD8 0EU
1 Middlebrook Drive is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £200,000 6.1% 3.4% Oct 2001 £51,500 10.0% 8.3% Feb 1999 £39,950 -16.4% -17.6% Jun 1997 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £200,000 £1,471 £228,089 £1,677 Oct 2001 £51,500 £379 £222,036 £1,633 Feb 1999 £39,950 £294 £183,717 £1,351 Jun 1997 £54,000 £397 £247,777 £1,822 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,460 per square metre (£136 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.