61, Cedar Road, ME2 2JJ
61 Cedar Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Rochester. It sold for £308,500 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £308,500 3.8% 1.0% Sep 2003 £136,500 29.5% 27.8% May 1999 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,059 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,012 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £308,500 £4,059 £304,937 £4,012 Sep 2003 £136,500 £1,796 £347,110 £4,567 May 1999 £45,000 £592 £246,985 £3,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Cedar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Cedar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.