Property data
Sale history
£555,000 on Sep 2025 (est. today's value: £544,306)
Floor plan
Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,335 per sqm (£403 per sqft) in Sep 2025. For context, homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot) . See the analysis of Whitstable CT5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £532,000 and £749,000 (128 m² × typical £/sqm in Whitstable). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/05/2025.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 68 Castle Road.

Photos for 68 Castle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2014 CA//14/00764
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
68 Castle Road Whitstabl
Description:
Proposed raising of roof and loft conversion incorporating side dormers.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.