Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £480,000 3.4% -0.1%
Mar 2016 £350,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Near Short Piece.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,581 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,606 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £480,000 £5,581 £482,096 £5,606
Mar 2016 £350,000 £4,070 £443,453 £5,156

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairford are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,850 per square metre (£340 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Near Short Piece. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Near Short Piece.

Photos for 2 Near Short Piece
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.