13, Higher Gate Road, BB5 6LF
13 Higher Gate Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £170,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Apr 2025
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,595 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £170,000 £2,576 £171,280 £2,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,300 per square metre (£98 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 23 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.