95, Blythway, AL7 1DL
95 Blythway is a 85 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £395,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £395,000 3.6% 0.7% Nov 2007 £210,000 10.5% 8.5% Jun 2001 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,647 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £395,000 £4,647 £401,522 £4,724 Nov 2007 £210,000 £2,471 £393,713 £4,632 Jun 2001 £110,000 £1,294 £385,981 £4,541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Blythway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Blythway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.