Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £285,000 4.1% 1.2%
Oct 2008 £145,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bromley Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,433 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,434 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £285,000 £3,434 £285,000 £3,434
Oct 2008 £145,000 £1,747 £274,474 £3,307

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Bromley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bromley Road.

Photos for 4 Bromley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.