Flat 2 39, Whitbread Road, SE4 2BD
Flat 2 39 Whitbread Road is a 38 m² flat in Brockley. It sold for £175,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £175,000 * 1.0% -1.7% Oct 2005 £143,000 19.6% 17.0% Mar 2004 £108,000 203.2% 196.1% Jan 2004 £90,000 6.3% 4.6% Jan 2001 £75,000 32.1% 31.2% Apr 1999 £46,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,605 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,738 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £175,000 £4,605 £180,048 £4,738 Oct 2005 £143,000 £3,763 £389,645 £10,254 Mar 2004 £108,000 £2,842 £303,421 £7,985 Jan 2004 £90,000 £2,368 £252,851 £6,654 Jan 2001 £75,000 £1,974 £333,150 £8,767 Apr 1999 £46,000 £1,211 £293,911 £7,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockley are now selling for between £6,060 and £8,140 per square metre (£562 and £756 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 2 39 Whitbread Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 39 Whitbread Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929